YEREVAN. – In Izvestia newspaper of Russia, the President of the Republic of Armenia (RA) made interesting proposals for Moscow. The President’s proposal will interest the authorities of the Russian Federation (RF), considering the Russian policy of strengthening the Southern [Military] Okrug [i.e. district of the Russian Armed Forces], and which applies to the Russian military base [in Gyumri, Armenia], considering Armenia’s geographical position and importance in Russian security perceptions.
Russian military analyst Pavel Felgenhauer told the aforesaid to 168 Zham (Hour) newspaper of Armenia, reflecting on President Serzh Sargsyan’s proposal for establishing an Armenian-Russian joint military-industrial complex in Gyumri.
“In his words, this proposal also has several political subtexts, whereby the RA president is conveying his loyalty to the Russian side and proposing to further expand Armenian-Russian military cooperation.
‘“Sargsyan is sending a certain message also to Azerbaijan that, despite the Russian-Azerbaijani arms deals, Armenian-Russian military cooperation is much more extended, [and] which also may become an additional deterrent for Azerbaijani authorities,’ said Felgenhauer,” wrote 168 Zham.