STEPANAKERT. - The Economy Ministry of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) studied the market of diesel fuel and revealed problems in Petrol Service company, which the prosecutor’s office will deal with.
NKR Minister of Economy Andranik Khachatryan told the aforementioned to Artsakhpress on Thursday.
“Considering the recent wide political and public discussions on diesel fuel, we carried out a number of activities. In particular, we set up a working group and studied the filling stations of four large companies of the republic, which import diesel fuel. Samples were taken and sent to a laboratory for expert examination in the established manner,” the Minister said.
In his words, the results of the expert examination are already known. “According to the conclusion issued by the Expertise Center of Armenia, the samples of Flash Plus, Anush, Ruslan companies, as well those of one of the filling stations of Petrol Service company generally correspond to the norms. However, problems were revealed in two filling stations of Petrol Service. In particular, 30-35 percent mineral oil was found in the first case, the sample in the second case corresponding to the indexes of technical kerosene,” Khachatryan said.