MOSCOW. - Armenian Ambassador to Russia Vardan Toghanyan on Thursday extended his credentials to Russian President Vladimir Putin.
During the credentials ceremony held in Alexandrovsky Hall of the Grand Kremlin Palace, Vladimir Putin noted that Russia and Armenia are linked by age-long friendship and mutual understanding. He also added that at Wednesday’s meeting Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan reconfirmed that the two countries back each other as allies, advancing the Eurasian integration through joint forces.
The Russian President also stressed that Armenia and Russia are successfully developing collaboration in the economic, trade, investments, as well as military and political spheres. According to him, the communication in the spheres of tourism, culture, science and education is also intensifying.
Apart from this, Putin noted that as a mediator, Russia is ready to exert maximal efforts towards the settlement of the regional conflicts.