YEREVAN. – A criminal case has been launched Friday into the death of “Food Provider” Artur Sargsyan.
The case is opened pursuant to the Criminal Code article on “those providing medical assistance and services not fulfilling—or improperly fulfilling—their professional duties, and which has negligently caused the death of the patient being treated.”
The Investigative Committee of Armenia press service informed about the abovementioned to Armenian
Sargsyan, who was charged with aiding the Sasna Tsrer armed group, was released from prison on December 31, 2016, since he had an illness that was incompatible with imprisonment.
On February 9, however, he was arrested yet again.
Subsequently, Sargsyan went on hunger strike, and demanded that his preventive measure of arrest be commuted.
A few days ago, and with a written guarantee by several dozen MPs, he was released from prison and immediately hospitalized.
Several days ago, however, he left the hospital on his own volition.
But his health grew worse on Wednesday evening, and he was rushed to “Armenia” Medical Center, where he underwent surgery; but he did not regain consciousness after this operation.
On July 26, Artur Sargsyan had broken through a police wall with a vehicle loaded with food, and delivered food to the members of this armed group.
Sargsyan, 48, was a sculptor and a wood engraver.