YEREVAN. – Representatives of the Ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) are not contending against one another in the current parliamentary election campaign.
RPA MP, and MP candidate Sukias Avetisyan, stated about the above-said at a press conference on Monday.
Reflecting on the pre-election incidents involving the representatives of the ruling party, Avetisyan noted as follows, in particular: “Naturally, there is competition among us; but it’s for the objective that they [i.e. the RPA MP candidates] are able to meet with a large number of voters and get as many votes as possible.
“Sadly, it so happens that some people have problems with each other during elections. But don’t link the problems of individual people with the elections.”
Subsequently, Sukias Avetisyan said the most important thing is that no politician or observer will say after the election that it was held with irregularities.