YEREVAN. - Representative of Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanian bloc, Raffi Hovannisian, who is the leader of Heritage party, thinks that Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora unity should be created to protect the interests of the Armenian citizen.
Hovannisian told the aforementioned on Monday at the meeting with the voters in Vanadzor city of Armenia’s Lori province.
“We should make our country not a homeland to escape from but one where people will return. We have a lot to do in order to achieve this. We may fall while doing this but we won’t kneel: We will struggle for our citizens and interests. The Prime Minister—who is perhaps more handsome and polite than us—has began talking about the mistakes and omissions, but if he is indeed frank and doesn’t have a special mission, he should mention not the mistakes or omissions, but that illegal actions his party carried out during these years,” he said.
Hovannisian also referred to the charity done by some of the candidates during the pre-election period, labeling it as demonstrative charity.
“If someone wants to do charity, they shouldn’t link it to the campaign or office.  A real benefactor does it modestly, properly and silently,” he said.
Raffi Hovannisian joined ORO bloc Monday. Prior to that he was in the US.