YEREVAN. - The march in memory of “Food Provider” has kicked off in Liberty Square of Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia. (PHOTOS)
The march participants demand to relieve Armenia’s Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan from his office, launch a criminal case against the investigator, who motioned for arresting Sargsyan for the second time, as well as against the judge, who made such a decision.
The demand to relieve Justice Minister Arpine Hovhannisyan from her office has been removed, since it was noted that the Justice Ministry has no role in arresting a person.
Artur Sargsyan, a.k.a. the Food Provider, died on March 16 at “Armenia” Medical Center, in capital city Yerevan.
Sargsyan, who was charged with aiding the Sasna Tsrer armed group, was released from prison on December 31, 2016, since he had an illness that was incompatible with imprisonment.
The Sasna Tsrer armed group had taken over a police patrol regiment building in Yerevan, taken hostages, but later surrendered, in July 2016. The violent confrontation, however, had lead to repeated clashes between protesters and police.On July 26, Artur Sargsyan had broken through a police cordon with a vehicle loaded with food, and delivered food to the Sasna Tsrer gunmen.
Sargsyan, 48, was a sculptor and a wood engraver.
The memorial service for “Food Provider” Artur Sargsyan will take place on Tuesday at 6:00 pm in San Lazzarro  restaurant complex adjacent to Shahumyan cemetery, while his funeral service will be held on Wednesday at 2:00 pm from the same complex.