YEREVAN. - Armenia has refuted the statement of Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko on the presence of radioactive substances on board the plane, which had arrived from Armenia.
Proper control is exerted over the airport customs point and other border crossing points in order to reveal and prevent the transit of radioactive substances, the press-service of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia (SRC) informed Armenian News –
“In connection with the mentioned publication, we assure that baggage and passengers pass proper control in the airport and no violation was revealed as a result of the actions carried out within the powers of customs. Therefore, the possibility that a fact of violation was not noticed, is out of the question,” the SRC press-service informed.
Meanwhile, the Belarusian media outlets mention a cargo plane but not “passengers” and “baggage.” However, it still remains unknown the plane of which company and country Lukashenko was referring to. It is also unclear whether the cargo of transit planes passes control.