YEREVAN. - The limited opportunities of young people in Armenia in terms of working in state system are artificial.
Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan, who is also the Vice Chairman of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), said the aforementioned at the meeting with the voters of Yerevan’s Kanaker-Zeytun administrative district Monday.
In his words, there is overall great need for involving new breath and new cadres in the state system. “We need young cadres very much, since much should be changed in the world of officials. Officials pose a threat to the society if they don’t stand for these changes,” Karapetyan noted.
To the observation that women aged 35-45 are not accepted to work, the PM got surprised: “It is the first time I have heard on restrictions at work for women aged 35-45. Does this mean we have such a law? Or does it depend on the wish of the employer? Frankly speaking, I am for giving the maximal right to the employer to gather his team, but if this violates the human rights or other norms, we, as a state, must suppress the wishes of the private sector and say that he violates the law.”