YEREVAN. – Attraction of investments is a very important aspect of diplomatic work, newly appointed Ambassador of Armenia to Russia Vardan Toghanyan stated on Wednesday during a Moscow-Yerevan space bridge, summing up the results of the first days of work.
He recalled that during the recent visit of the Armenian President to Russia documents on creation of investment fund were signed between the Ministry of Economics and Direct Investment Fund.
According to the ambassador, the Armenian side together with the fund will invest into new projects.
“It is very interesting system work. The fund is large, almost sovereign and works with many countries,” the ambassador noted, adding that a large group of Russian businessmen will visit Armenia soon.
"We are working actively with the Ministry of Economics and the Ministry of Agriculture. There are plans to create separate business plans,” the diplomat said.
He emphasized two major aspects of work with the Russian side: development of trade and economic relations, structuring of the Armenian exports of goods and services.