Vladimir Putin congratulated Serzh Sargsyan, President of the Republic of Armenia, on the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia.
Over the years, and based on the long-standing traditions of friendship and mutual respect that have bound the peoples of Russia and Armenia, we have brought Russian-Armenian relations to a high level of allied cooperation, Kremlin reported.
“Our political dialogue continues developing dynamically. We work together on several large projects in trade, the economy, science, technology, in the humanitarian and other areas. Our joint participation in Eurasian integration processes is rewarding, and the coordination of efforts in combating the current threats and challenges to regional security have been productive.
“Our recent talks in Moscow have allowed us to outline new and promising directions for cooperation. I believe that further strengthening the entire range of Russian-Armenian ties, both on a bilateral basis and within the EAEU, the CSTO, the CIS and other multilateral institutions, serves our common interests, contributes to peace and stability in the South Caucasus and in Eurasia in general,” reads the statement.