YEREVAN. – Russia is a major partner and the biggest investor in Armenia. The 25th anniversary of bilateral diplomatic relations will be marked this year, Armenia PM Karen Karapetyan said in an interview with Izvestiya newspaper.
According to Karapetyan, despite the fact that the level of relations between the countries is quite high, potential is great: “We are suggesting a number of areas, which may diversify and broaden the scope of our collaboration.”
Karapetyan noted that Armenia “is interested in our Russian partners finding new occasions and programs for investment”.
He added that “Armenia is open to investment. We have things to offer our investors and we create all normal conditions for doing business, earning money, creating new workplaces and paying taxes. We also discuss a number of new urgent directions of the Armenian-Russian cooperation. For example, agreements on mutual visa-free trips of citizens of Russia and Armenia, including the regulations in accordance to which  Russians can come to Armenia with internal passports, in my opinion, will push for the development of cultural and humanitarian relations and tourism.”
He also noted that “ways to supply agricultural machines, to create a free economic zone, to attract Russian capital, to develop cooperation in the energy sector, and to involve Rosgeologia in our geological survey programs are being discussed”.