YEREVAN. – Political analyst Styopa Safaryan, who is Founder and Director of the Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs, is concerned that the border situation will further exacerbate until November, since Russia is implying to Armenia, “Do nothing with the EU,” according to Aravot (Morning) newspaper.
In the meantime, however, the Armenia-EU cooperation agreement is expected to be signed in November.
Safaryan noted that, in fact, the OSCE Minsk Group statements also are losing their influence, and the evidence of this is that “we had another [military] casualty at the border, yesterday.”
“The thing that Russia again provided arms to Azerbaijan weeks ago and after the latest bloody incident, that they demonstratively display a deepening of Russian-Azerbaijani relations, these are merely indirect actions to imply to Armenia, ‘Do nothing with the EU.’ And this is why the situation will further exacerbate until November,” noted Styopa Safaryan.