Armenia is working toward the North-South Corridor, the alternative to the transport and energy projects that bypass the country.
The Deputy Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources, Hayk Harutyunyan, told the aforementioned to Armenian
Commenting on the fact that in many cases Armenia is left outside of regional energy projects for political reasons, Harutyunyan noted: “It’s clear that if there is a direct, more accessible route for the creation of oil and [natural] gas pipelines and this route is not used for political reasons, surely, it can’t be justified. But we all understand why this is done, and we [Armenia] are working toward an alternative project: the North-South Corridor. We have real opportunities for becoming a major transit country.
“Of course, it’s a pity that there are infrastructures in our region that are not used proceeding from political considerations. Energy needs to be slightly higher than the political situation, since access to energy is a fundamental human right, not a luxury. And if an accessible energy source exists in any country and which can be exported, it is necessary to create all conditions for its implementation. And this, in turn, could become a positive prerequisite for further development of relations between countries.”