Russian Vice Prime Minister for Sport, Tourism and Youth Policy, President of  Russian Football Union (RFU) Vitaly Mutko has not confirmed the changes in respect to foreign players from the EAEU countries.
“I can neither comment on nor discuss this issue. I cannot even say when it will be possible to touch on this topic. Neither the RFU nor other authorities have so far received any applications. I have nothing to add,” Mutko noted, responding to the question of Armenian News – journalist Vera Martirosyan.
In May, the issue on that sportsmen from EAEU countries will not be considered as foreign players in Russian championships was actively discussed. Russian President Vladimir Putin has recently supported the idea of “one hundred percent import substitution,” that is complete refusal to involve foreign players in Russian football.
Based on the statement of the Basketball Federation of Armenia on cancelling the limit for foreign players from EAEU states, the Armenian Government applied to the EAEU, where the issue on making amendments to the relevant laws of the EAEU states was raised. In particular, Anzhi goalkeeper David Yurchenko has recently told Armenian News – that he wants to joint the Armenian National Team but the limit actually hinders this.
Earlier, President of the Football Federation of Armenia Ruben Hayrapetyan noted that all the efforts were exerted for inviting Yurchenko to the team. However, he was hindered by the fact that playing for the Armenian squad he would be considered as a foreign player in Russia.