YEREVAN. - The session of Tajik-Armenian Intergovernmental Commission was held after a 12-year break, Tajikistan Ambassador to Armenia Imomudin Sattorov (residence in Moscow) told journalists on Tuesday.
Presidents of the two countries—Emomali Rahmon and Serzh Sargsyan—gave a new impetus to the relations between their respective countries. After their meeting a year ago, agreement was reached to strengthen the bilateral economic relations. Besides, a task was set out to call a joint business forum and sign a number of agreements for facilitating the operation of business.
For this very reason the Commission session is a good preparation ahead of the visit of the Tajikistan leader to Armenian on June 14-15, the diplomat added.  “Our mutual economic relations are not that developed yet. But our presidents are linked with friendly ties. We are the members of almost all the international organizations in the territory of the former Soviet Union: CIS, CSTO and many others. That’s why it is important for us to intensify the bilateral relations in the trade and economic sector as well,” the Ambassador noted.
Tajikistan is interested in both the membership experience of Armenia and Kyrgyzstan in the Eurasian Union and the main problems, he added.