YEREVAN. - The talks between the Armenian and Tajikistani side were held in a friendly and constructive atmosphere, President of Armenia Serzh Sargysan said at the press-conference following the meeting with his Tajikistani counterpart Emomali Rahmon on Wednesday.
The two-day visit of the Tajiskistani leader is held in the year marking the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the countries and 15th anniversary of signing the Agreement on Friendship and Cooperation between the countries.
According to Sargsyan, the Armenian-Tajikistani relations, which have had over a decade long history, have always been open and reliable.
At the meeting, the sides considered in detail the current condition of the agreement on bilateral cooperation and prospects for developing relations, as well as identified the directions and tasks of developing relations.
According to Sargsyan, the Armenian side highly appreciates the trends of development of ties recorded recently. “All this translated into a joint statement and the ambitious package of the adopted documents,” he said, adding that the sides aim to activate the political dialogue.
Apart from this, they discussed regional and international issues and cooperation within the framework of international organizations—first and foremost with the CIS and CSTO. During the talks, Armenia reconfirmed its position on the exclusively peaceful settlement of conflicts based on the provisions of the UN Charter and norms and principles of international law, including unacceptability of the use of force and the threat thereof, territorial integrity, and peoples’ right to self determination.
Moreover, they underscored the importance of not allowing escalation of tension, creating conditions for the advancement of talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as contributing to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Sargsyan noted that at the meeting they also considered the aspects of the trade and economic cooperation with the focus on high technologies. It was decided to instruct the respective governments to intensify their activity in that direction.
“It is pleasant that after a long break the Committee on Trade and Economic Cooperation has resumed its work,” the President said. Moreover, he recalled that a business forum is being held within the framework of the visit of the Tajikistani President. Sargsyan especially underscored the importance of opening direct flights between the countries, expressing the readiness of the Armenian side to provide a number of preferences to the Tajik colleagues. In the President’s words, the bilateral relations between Armenia and Tajikistan are entering a new level.
Within the framework of his visit, Emomali Rahmon signed a number of documents related to different spheres.