YEREVAN. – The Prime Minister of Armenia, Karen Karapetyan, on Friday received, the chairman of the Management Committee of Russian natural gas company Gazprom,  Alexey Miller.
The PM lauded the cooperation with Gazprom and the ongoing programs—by way of Gazprom Armenia—toward the development of the natural gas energy sector of Armenia, the press office of the government informed Armenian
Stressing that Gazprom is a reliable partner of Armenia, Miller, in turn, noted that gas supply to the country has recorded a comparative growth so far in 2017. Furthermore, he assured that Gazprom will continue to fulfill all the tasks that are set before the company.
Subsequently, the interlocutors discussed the course of cooperation, investment projects, prospects for expansion, and activities of Gazprom company.
Also, they reaffirmed their commitment to further develop the partnership.