YEREVAN. - Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan and President of Gazprom PJSC Alexey Miller on Friday visited the construction site of an educational and sport complex in Avan district of Yerevan.
They got familiarized with the large-scale construction works.
The complex is constructed with modern technologies: it will include a kindergarten, school, swimming pool, football pitch, as well as gyms and a dancehall. The complex can host 2000 people per day. The construction and mounting work of the close skating rink, sports and health complex, as well as the school and kindergarten has already been completed. The construction of this exclusively public-oriented project is implemented by Gazprom PJSC.
Alexey Miller, for his part, noted that Gazprom attached importance to the construction of the high-level educational and sports complex in Armenia, which will enable children and teenagers to do different sports.  He also stressed that in the future the company plans to implement new social programs in Armenia.