The Armenian National Committee of America-Western Region issued a statement Thursday praising California Legislators for their efforts in securing funding for the Armenian American Museum and statewide Genocide education.
“The Armenian National Committee of America Western Region (ANCA-WR) is very grateful to each and every California State Assemblymember and Senator who worked so hard to negotiate and to pass today's State budget which includes significant funding of $10 million for the implementation of the Genocide education curriculum framework and a total of $4 million for the Armenian American Museum,” the statement reads.
“The ANCA-WR is especially thankful to Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian for initiating the process and remaining committed to it for more than two years, to Senator Anthony Portantino for continuing it to fruition since his recent election, and to Senate Pro Tem Kevin de Leon and Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon for their leadership and genuine consideration of the needs of the vast Armenian-American constituency in California.”