YEREVAN. - The Armenian Government has already launched talks with large auto groups for the network of bus routes throughout Armenia.
Minister of Transport, Communication and Informational Technologies of Armenia, Vahan Martirosyan, told the aforementioned to Armenian News – on Saturday.
The ministry will propose the companies to create a large car fleet and organize a central service. This will be cheaper at the expense of the volume as compared to the current situation, when each transporter buys 5-10 buses and then spare parts.
On July 8, the minister received the representatives of Mercedes Benz. It is planned to hold talks with other companies as well. In case of such large volumes it will be possible to agree on a beneficial leasing.
When the fleet is ready, the operating private transporters will be invited to manage the common network.
The ministry will turn to international creditors for the purchase of buses.
''We have just launched the talks and have not been presented ready proposals on the number of cars and general budget estimate. But we will talk with several companies in order to make a choice,'' Martirosyan said.