STEPANAKERT. - The Nagorno-Karabakh issue will not be solved in the near future, there being very little possibility for a large-scale war.
Former defense minister of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan told the aforementioned on Saturday at the 3rd Forum of Armenian Parties held in Stepanakert, Artsakhpress reports.
“The greatest threat to our state is the stance of the Azerbaijani authorities, which refuse the negotiation process and want to solve the Karabakh issue by military means. This has been the case since 1988 up to now. I am confident that the authorities of that country will still retain that stance for a long time unless preconditions are created for Azerbaijan to follow the negotiation option,” Harutyunyan said.
According to him, having launched a war on April 2, 2016, Azerbaijan turned to Russia on April 4 in order to establish ceasefire, since as a result of the actions of the Artsakh Defense Army it realized that they will receive proper retaliation and suffer great losses, which made the Azerbaijani authorities panic.
“I think in the present conditions there is little possibility for a large-scale war, since it doesn’t stem from the interests of the co-chairing states, the combat-readiness of our army being the main guarantee. I should note that the Karabakh issue will have no solution in the future,” the former minister said.