YEREVAN. - The eye surgery on Myasnik Hovhannisyan, an Armenian soldier wounded on the Karabakh-Azerbaijani contact line on Friday, has ended successfully.
The representatives of Yerevan-based Malayan Ophthalmological Center, where the young man was operated on, told the aforementioned to Armenian News –
According to our information, Hovhannisyan’s both eyes were injured: there was a foreign body in one of his eyes, the second one being injured as a result of a burn. It will be possible to assess his vision only in a few weeks, when the bandages are removed from his eyes.
As reported earlier, three Armenian soldiers were killed as a result of the firing by the Azerbaijani armed forces on Friday. Defense Army servicemen Arayik Matinyan (born in 1997), Vigen Petrosyan (born in 1997) and Vardan Sargsyan (born in 1997) were fatally wounded.
On Saturday morning Karabakh army said Azerbaijan resorted to a new provocation as a result of which a 20-year-old soldier was killed in the morning. Two other soldiers were wounded.