One of the primary missions  of the US is to increase the biosafety and biosecurity surrounding the storage of pathogens, reads the statement released by the US Embassy in Armenia on the occasion of the protest staged outside the embassy building on Thursday. The protestors expressed their dissatisfaction with the biological laboratories operating in Armenia, which are funded by the US Department of Defense.
In particular, the statement of the US Embassy reads, in part: "The laboratories are owned by the Armenian Ministries who have the orders and protocols and local trained staff in place to operate these facilities. There is no military purpose for these facilities, and no military personnel work there. DTRA renovated the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention laboratory, which was in extremely poor condition and did not meet international biosafety, biosecurity or seismic standards; now it does. DTRA built the Ministry of Agriculture's Central Facility at the same location, because one of our primary missions was to consolidate all of the pathogens of security concern in Armenia on one compound to increase the biosafety and biosecurity surrounding the storage of these pathogens. We hope this information lays to rest the false claims we've seen."
Upon the initiative of the ''For the sake of law'' public movement, a group of youths staged a protsts outside the building of the US Embassy in Armenia on Thursday. The members of the movement are famous for organizing protests ourside the embassy buildings of western countries, being considered a pro-Russian union.