YEREVAN. - I neither built a house nor planted a tree, but I brought fame to Dilijan water.
Giya Kancheli, renowned Georgian composer, said the aforementioned at a press conference in Yerevan on Monday, referring to an interesting story related to the film Mimino.
According to the composer, he was passing by the corridor of Mosfilm when the comedy by Georgiy Daneliya was being dubbed. ''At that moment they were working on the famous episode related to the water (''In Dilijan, you open a simple tap and the water flows; it ranks the second in the world''). Since Frunzik (Armenian actor Mher Mkrtchyan) was born in Leninakan (now Gyumri), he agreed with Daneliya to mention Leninakan. I asked Daneliya out to the corridor and told him: “Gio, what does Leninakan have to do here? You know that I wrote six of my symphonies in Dilijan. Besides, there is the name “Lenin” in the word “Leninakan,” which is absolutely temporary.” By and large, I began persuading him to ask Frunzik to mention Dilijan.”
In order to eventually persuade the film director, Kancheli gave him his shirt. “I wore a black shirt then. Daneliya said: “Will you give me this shirt?” and I said: “I will!”
Giya Kancheli has visited Yerevan on the occasion of a music festival during which his works will be performed. The event will last till June 20.