By year 2020, Armenian will fulfill the international requirements against the practice of offshore, says the officially published program of the Armenian Governments, whose discussion will soon be held in the parliament.
The requirements are laid down in the BEPS program (Base Erosion and Profit Shifting), which Armenian has recently joined. The program has been drawn up by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
Apart from this, it is planned to hold talks on the privileged and trade regime with the Gulf countries by the end of 2017 and with India by the end of 2021.
By 2018 it is planned to attract at least 2 transnational companies for opening research and development labs (R&D).
Among other economic reforms, it is planned to draw up and introduce a bill on a unified system of property taxation by the end of 2017.
Apart from this, by the end of 2018, deadlines for repaying the VAT overpayment will reduce for disciplined taxpayers.
Finally, by 2022, the system of customs control will be improved and the time spent on customs procedures will be reduced.