YEREVAN. – The US has offered to buy back the sold sovereignty. In case of accepting the US offer, major risks emerge for future activities of Russian energy companies, especially Gazprom Armenia; and in general, for Russian political and economic influence in Armenia. The offer is equally addressed to the Russian side; and in this context, Gazprom board chairman Alexey Miller’s “unexpected” visit to Armenia was not accidental.
Artur Ghazinyan, Director of European Studies Center at Yerevan State University, told the aforesaid to Aravot (Morning) newspaper, as he commented on US Ambassador Richard Mills’ recent statement on the prospects for an $8billion investment in the energy sector of the Republics of Armenia (RA).
“Approximately that much is valued the price of the NABUCCO [natural] gas pipeline, which envisaged transporting Azerbaijani gas to Europe,” he added. “And, now, imagine what price and significance has this offer, to which the RA authorities shall respond, and inform its commitment to continue the dialogue towards this.”