YEREVAN. - Free Wi-Fi will soon appear in all the museums of Armenia, Armenian Culture Minister Armen Amiryan said in the parliament on Monday, speaking at the debate on the report of the 2016 State Budget performance.
According to the minister, the Internet connection will soon be set up in the museums of the Culture Ministry and then in the rest.
He recalled that with the support of the Chinese Government, the Armenian developers created a museum audio guide. It yet operates in three museums and will appear in four more by the end of the year. The free application will include data on museum expositions, virtual gallery being available for some of them.
Those, who download that application, will begin receiving mail on new expositions and opening museums.
“Apart from this, we will link them to the system of common economic tickets, which we want to open in the near future. This way they will be able to buy tickets online for all our museums,” the minister noted.