YEREVAN. - In October the Municipality of Yerevan is going to present for public consultations a brand new scheme of passenger transport with electronic tickets, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Vahe Nikoyan told Armenian News –
British company WIG is working on the project, which will be completed by late July. The municipality will study it for another two months. “Besides, we need to develop the software through which anyone can count how long it will take them to reach from one point of the city to the other. It will then become clear what transportation fleet is needed and how the transportation fare will be charged,” Nikoyan said.
In his words, the electronic ticket will anyway be introduced but it is necessary to understand how to compute the tariffs: according to the current model (one trip-one amount), per kilometer, according to zones or length of the trip (unit: hour). To help in organizing the public consultations, the municipality will in the near future open a special website for making proposals, following which several hearings will be held.