YEREVAN. - Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan on Thursday received Secretary General of the International Civil Defence Organisation Vladimir Kuvshinov and Minister of Emergency Situation of Russia Oleg Bazhenov.
They have arrived in Armenia on the sidelines of the session of the Steering Committee of the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center.
Expressing satisfaction with the bilateral cooperation in the sphere of bilateral cooperation and the activity of the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center in that context, PM Karapetyan underscored the importance of the continuous deepening and development of collaboration.
Vladimir Kuvshinov and Oleg Bazhenov noted the effectiveness of cooperation with the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia and presented the results of the discussions held within the framework of Thursday’s session.  In particular, the key directions and events round which the Armenian-Russian rescue cooperation should develop were identified, this including the training of rescue forces, exchange of experience and experts, modernization of equipment, etc.
The sides also exchanged views on the further activity of the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center and the technical equipment of the Crisis Management Center. They stressed that the expansion of the capacities of the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center—one in its kind in the region—will enable carrying out the humanitarian response at an interregional level.