The European Parliament is greatly concerned about the renewed violence earlier this week between Armenia and Azerbaijan which has yet again led to the death of civilians, in the Fizuli region, MEPs said in a statement.
Chair of European Parliament’s Foreign Affairs committee David McAllister, Chair of the Delegation to the EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan commiitees Sajjad Karim and chair of the Delegation to the Euronest Rebecca Harms made a joint statement regarding the situation.
“We express our deep condolences to the families of the victims.
We call for an immediate stop to military hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan. As previously stated, we firmly believe that the Nagorno Karabakh conflict does not have a military solution. Instead, the conflict needs an early political settlement in accordance with international law. This is the only way to stop unnecessarily claiming the lives of civilians and soldiers on both sides.
We fully support the mediation efforts and proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. In order for this mediation to have a chance of success, both Armenia and Azerbaijan need to find the political courage to negotiate in good faith,” the statement reads.