YEREVAN. – Iceland’s new Ambassador to Armenia, Sigríður Berglind Ásgeirsdóttir, whose diplomatic residence is in Moscow, on Friday presented her credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
First, the President congratulated the ambassador on the assumption of this office and wished her success in carrying out her diplomatic mission in Armenia. Noting that even though Armenian-Icelandic state ties have developed over the course of the 20 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, the President stressed that the potential of their cooperation has not been fully utilized, and added that Armenia stands ready to deepen state relations with Iceland.
Ambassador Ásgeirsdóttir, for her part, assured that she will do her utmost to strengthen Armenian-Icelandic ties, and informed that there is potential for successful cooperation.
In addition, the President and the diplomat underscored the need to boost parliamentary ties between the two countries.
Furthermore, the interlocutors reflected on regional matters and challenges, and the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) peace process.