The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov, Stephane Visconti, and Richard Hoagland met on 11 July with the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and the Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian to discuss modalities of further work on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, also participated in the meeting, OSCE co-chairs said in a statement.
The Ministers agreed to pass to their Presidents the Co-Chairs’ proposal for a high-level meeting later this year. The Co-Chairs offered their assistance in organizing this meeting.
The current situation on the Line of Contact was also discussed.
The Ministers and the Co-Chairs agreed to meet again in New York in September on the margins of the 72nd Session of the United Nations General Assembly.