YEREVAN. – The victory of Emmanuel Macron in the presidential elections in France was marked by the strengthening of the positions of the Armenian community, co-chairman of the Coordinating Council of Armenian Organizations of France Murad Papazian said.
As Papazian noted, in the struggle against the strengthening of Turkey's positions in France, as well as for the resolution of the Karabakh conflict in favor of the interests of Armenian people, the community has to confront not only Turkish diplomacy but Azerbaijani diplomacy in the struggle against the denial of the Armenian Genocide.
“Around 100 diplomats are working in the Turkish embassy in France, and there are more than 30 diplomats in the Azerbaijani embassy. However, despite this, the Armenians are leading. The results are visible. For example, the ambassadors of Turkey and Azerbaijan have been recently dismissed in France,” Papazian added.
He emphasized that the bill on criminalization the Armenian Genocide denial is on the agenda again.