YEREVAN. – The Armenian community in France plans to launch active work targeted at international recognition of Nagono-Karabakh, co-chairman of the Coordinating Council of Armenian Organizations of France Murad Papazian said.
“The French city of Alfortville signed an agreement with Berdzor [formerly Lachin located in Karabakh - ed.] This means that the French city recognized Berdzor as an Armenian city, and this is very important. It is necessary to make sure that there are as many examples as possible,” he said.
Papazian noted, he has very serious ties both in the political and diplomatic and governing structures of France, and Turkey as well as Azerbaijan cannot mislead the French society.
“The French are well aware of what is happening in Turkey, and what the Aliyev regime is like. Aliev's regime, by the way, is not popular in France. Everyone understands perfectly well there can be no long-term ties with Turkey and Azerbaijan,” representative of the Armenian community added.
Papazian said that the policy pursued by Aliyev and Erdogan play into the hands of the Armenian side.
The French people know that Azerbaijan is not interested in peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict, and official Baku is the party that wants to find solution by using force, he added.