A protest action staged by Azerbaijani youth near Armenian embassy in Prague has failed thanks to the efforts of the local Armenian community.
Azerbaijani protesters were welcomed by Armenian embassy staff and local Armenian community representatives who were carrying the flags of Armenia, Artsakh and Czech Republic, website reported.
The protest of Azerbaijani youth had to last an hour during which they listened to the songs of Armenian soldiers, Armenian army, and the songs of world famous System of a Down.
“Azerbaijan must realize that any made-up protests will not yield results. The more efficient move is to implement the agreements on confidence building measures reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs,” said Armenia’s Ambassador to Czech Republic Tigran Seyranyan.