YEREVAN. – The CSTO, including the former secretary general of the organization, Nikolay Bordyuzha, has always reacted to events on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, and reacted very harshly, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said in an interview with Armenia TV company.
According to him, it is important that the position of the CSTO in commenting border events could be more active.
“Nevertheless, their position is such that there are armed forces of Nagorno-Karabakh, and not the Armenian army,” the president said, responding to a comment that the CSTO members maintain close relations with Azerbaijan and do not always react to its provocations.
According to Sargsyan, in order to have a full picture of the CSTO's actions, it is necessary to study the documents and statements of the organization.
“Last year in Yerevan, we hosted a CSTO summit. You can see what resolution this summit adopted. The emotional side is very important, and I understand this, but the main thing is in the essence. In fact, the CSTO has never made statements that could contradict Armenia’s interests,” Serzh Sargsyan emphasized.