YEREVAN. – The Armenian Foreign Ministry has no intention to warn Armenian citizens against traveling to Egypt after the Hurghada incident, the foreign office said in response to an inquiry of Armenian
“There will be no such appeal. According to Armenian embassy in Cairo, the authorities of Egypt promised to provide security in places of rest and tourism. The citizens of Armenia, who suffered as a result of the incident in Hurghada, are provided with quality medical care in one of the best hospitals in Cairo,” the answer says.
Two Armenian citizens were injured in a stabbing in the resort town of Hurghada. A young man swam from public beach to the hotel territory and attacked foreigners with a knife. Two German citizens were killed, four others, among them citizens of Armenia, Russia and Czech Republic, were injured.