YEREVAN. – The only official language of Armenia is Armenian, and this is a constitutional norm, deputy speaker of the Armenian parliament Eduard Sharmazanov said when commenting on the recent remark by speaker of Russia’s State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin.
Volodin suggested that the Armenian authorities give the Russian language an official status so that the national driving license could be recognized on the territory of the Russian Federation.
“The only official language in Armenia is Armenian, which is the constitutional norm, that’s it. Speaker of the State Duma only expressed his point of view. Now the Armenian delegation is there and they will provide the details when they return. But I will repeat once again: our only language is Armenian, and the rest should be specified by the members of the delegation,” Sharmazanov. who is also spokesperson for ruling RPA, told Armenian