After WikiLeaks disclosed confidential cables concerning Azerbaijani leader and his surroundings, a new account presenting itself as that of Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, appeared on Twitter (@ firstladyaze), Global Voice reported.
I can’t believe they compare Ilham Aliyev with Mafia. They should look through the statistics how Azerbaijan developed during his presidency,” reads the first message.
Twitter users did not hesitate to respond to this remark.  The user nicknamed @TuralAhmedzadeh wrote, “Of course they compare Ilham to the mafia. The mafia makes a lot of money as well. Development doesn’t clear his name”.
The next to answer was @Azer_Cafarov: “the statistics how developed Azerbaijan absolutely rubbish: there’s just rise of oil output and prices there are not significant developments going on, just each year thousands more citizens leaving country: NO JOBS!”
According to the Global Voice, tweets from alleged first lady’s account continued, “Our aim is to develop Azerbaijan into a democratic, legal and secular country. I think we achieved it.”
It also aroused protest among Twitter bloggers. Thus, @SahileAslanova said, “Do you at least believe in what you write? :)))”
Then, the @firstladyaze accused WikiLeaks of purposely targeting Azerbaijan, “Those who want to make strife in Azerbaijan will never succeed as our nation believe in their powerful leader.”
@TuralAhmedzadeh again responded: “who belongs to our nation? Does that include Isa Gambar and the opposition? The only strife is caused by the Aliyev mafia.”
However, the author notes that the authenticity of the account has to be verified.