The Mother See of Echmiadzin is concerned over the fact that the khachkars (cross-stones) have been removed from the walls of Surb Erevum (Holy Epiphany/Theophany) Church and taken to the local history museum. Through the Georgian diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church  (AAA), the Mother See applied to the Vatikan representation in Georgia for mediation in keeping the church intact.
As to the renovation work at the church, Spokesman for the Mother See Vahram Mekikyan told that last autumn the Georgian authorities handed Surb Erevum Church over to the Catholic Church of Vatikan in Georgia provided it is renovated. The church belonged to the Armenian Apostolic Church from the 7th to the 18th centuries. Later it belonged to the catholic Armenian community, he said.
Since the church is the AAC’s historical heritage, the AAC representative in Georgia was assured that all the details evidencing the Armenian origin of the church will be preserved during the restoration.
“We are sure that the relevant authorities of the Catholic Church will make necessary steps to prevent concerned of the believers,” he said.