Baltijos informacinės sistemos, a Lithuanian company, will implement a modernization project at the Armenian nuclear-power plant (NPP). The project is estimated at LTL 3.45 million.
Kastitis Butkus, General Manager, Baltijos informacinės sistemos, said that the Armenian NPP, which was constructed by Russian specialists in 1976, has no post-emergency monitoring system. “Our task is to install the systems for the Armenian NPP to meet all the safety requirements,” Kastitis Butkus said, reported
He said that the modernization project will enable the company to gain new experience. ‘We have clients in the U.S. and Great Britain, but, I think, we can do much in the CIS market. We plan to work in this region in the future as well. We are now discussing new projects in Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, and other CIS member-states,” he said.