YEREVAN. – As per Russian foreign policy, defense, and security expert Grigory Trofimchuk, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov’s forthcoming visits to Azerbaijan and Armenia cannot be considered ordinary visits, according to Zhamanak (Times) newspaper of Armenia.
Lavrov had stated that these visits are devoted to the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Russia and Armenia, and Russia and Azerbaijan.
“Russia, as a mediator in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, uses any—even a small—opportunity to show its activeness, first of all to Yerevan and Baku,” Trofimchuk told Zhamanak. “Especially if it’s about such important anniversaries for both Russia and Armenia and Azerbaijan, in that case, it already would be wrong to call Lavrov’s visit an ordinary visit.
“So I believe that this very event is the main reason for his visit. There aren’t any hidden objectives, trickeries, or any ‘flexible diplomacy.’”