YEREVAN. – Military serviceman Hovhannes Poghosyan who was severely wounded 1.5 years ago in the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), and who underwent a complicated skull prosthesis surgery in Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan on November 1, has been checked out of the hospital.
His mother, Gayane Asatryan, informed about the aforesaid to Armenian
“Hovhannes already feels very well,” said the soldier’s mother. “The wound healed very quickly, they’ve removed some of the stitches, and they’ll remove the rest in the coming days.”
After recuperating at the home in the coming months, Poghosyan will undergo rehabilitation.
He was operated on with funding by the Ministry of Health of Armenia.
Serviceman Hovhannes Poghosyan was severely wounded in May 2016, at an outpost of a military unit of the NKR Defense Army.
But owing to his perseverance, determination and hard work, he surmounted all difficulties. Now, he can speak and walk. Even though he cannot move his hand yet, doctors say that is only a matter of time.