On the last day of its working to Canada, the delegation from Armenia, and led by Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan, was hosted at the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Alex Manoogian School in Montreal.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception, Sargsyan noted that, during his visits abroad, he has always underscored the meetings at Armenian schools because it is impossible to preserve Armenian identity without them.
“Our country is a country with a limited territory and not too large population, but our people are the bearers of an incomparably greater heritage,” the Armenian defense minister noted, in particular. “Today, when we have a state [of our own], [and] we must do everything possible so that Armenia, the [Armenian] Diaspora, and Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh] can together fulfill our centuries-old dreams.”
Subsequently, the delegation from Armenia toured the Sourp Hagop Armenian School of Montreal, where Vigen Sargsyan signed its book of honorable guests.
At the end of the visit in Montreal, the delegation paid tribute to the sanctified martyrs of Armenian Genocide.