YEREVAN. – “For the Development of Science [in Armenia]” initiative on Sunday will organize a public discussion to clarify the law proposals that will be put on the basis of the university students’ position with respect to the curtailing of the right to military deferment in the country.
Armenian has learned about the aforementioned from the Facebook page of initiative member Davit Petrosyan.
“Matters related to the courses of action by the initiative, [and] the tactics of the fight [against this curtailing] also will be discussed prior to the [respective] roundtable and afterwards,” Petrosyan also wrote, in particular.
A closed talk was conducted Wednesday, between the university students protesting against the curtailing of the right to deferment and the headship of the National Assembly (NA). Subsequently, Petrosyan informed that an agreement was reached on conducting a roundtable on November 22, between the representatives of science and education, government and stakeholders, to discuss this matter and offer solutions.
Until then, however, the four protesting students agreed to end their hunger strike, and the others—their not attending classes.
The NA on Wednesday passed the draft law on Military Service and the Status of Military Servicemen; this bill proposes to considerably limit the right to military deferment in Armenia. Afterward, a clash ensued between the protesting students and the police.
Members of the aforementioned initiative demand that the precepts of the current right to deferment be maintained.