STEPANAKERT. – President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan visited the town of Saint-Chamond and had a meeting with the mayor of the commune, responsible officials of the local administrations, president of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle François Rochebloine and members of the Armenian community.
President Sahakyan voiced gratitude for the hospitality pointing out that in this warm atmosphere the Artsakh delegation feels at home.
Bako Sahakyan underlined that the people of France are sincere friends of the Armenian people, stressing Artsakh’s interest in enhancing cooperation with France, its various administrative units, towns and communities.
Touching upon the activity pursued by François Rochebloine, President Sahakyan described it as exemplary manifestation of humanism, heartfelt friendship, integrity, commitment to universal human values, acknowledging his contribution to the process of reinforcing and expanding the France-Artsakh and French-Armenian ties.