STEPANAKERT. – Military serviceman Gevorg Hyusnunts, who was wounded in the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) on November 4, is in satisfactory condition.
Artashes Khachatryan, Deputy Director of the Ministry of Defense Central Clinical Military Hospital in Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan, on Tuesday told about the aforesaid to Armenian
He noted that the soldier’s injuries are no longer life-threatening, and he is in a patient room.
Serviceman Sergey Alumyan, who also was wounded on the same day, likewise is in satisfactory condition, now. He has been transferred from the intensive care unit to a patient room. Alumyan had sustained shrapnel wounds to his face and hands, some of his fingers were amputated, plus he has a jaw fracture.
As reported earlier, the NKR Defense Army press service had informed that Defense Army serviceman Hrant Mangasaryan, 20, was fatally wounded, whereas servicemen Gevorg Hyusnunts and Sergey Alumyan had sustained shrapnel wounds, on November 4, as a result of an anti-tank grenade explosion at an Artsakh defense army unit.