YEREVAN. – The Prime Minister of Armenia, Karen Karapetyan, on Thursday received a delegation, led by chief executive officer Jean-Yves Charlier of VEON Group telecommunication services company.
Referring to the results of the VEON Global Leadership meeting held in capital city Yerevan, the guests thanked the Armenian government for the favorable conditions created in the telecommunication sector, as well as for the quick-responsiveness in addressing the challenges raised by industry representatives, press office of the government informed Armenian
The Prime Minister noted that the government is interested in the development and expansion of the private sector; in particular, through increased investment in telecommunications. Karen Karapetyan suggested paying greater attention to education, and thereby contributing to the development of highly qualified specialists for their businesses. The Premier added that the state is keen to promote cooperation between the business community and the system of education. He expressed confidence that this will help tap the potential available in information technologies and telecommunications.
“At today’s Cabinet meeting, we made amendments to tax and customs administration-related laws, which provide for crucial regulations for foreign investors,” stressed Karapetyan. “We are convinced that the business will appreciate the proposed amendments. The government is ready to respond to any problem emerging in business. We also plan further activities to develop the public-private sector partnership.”
Charlier, for his part, agreed on the importance of educational programs, and noted that VEON will continue implementing investment programs in Armenia. In his words, the respective 2018 action plan for Armenia has been developed.
At the ensuing talk, reference was made to the programs planned for Gyumri. In particular, the possibility of VEON’s involvement in the restoration of communication infrastructure was discussed.