YEREVAN. – Armenia has to work in the fight against corruption, but the country is on the right track, Executive Secretary Gianluca Esposito during a conference in Yerevan.
Gianluca Esposito recalled that the assessment of the organization was presented in the report two years ago. Now the sides are at the stage of determining the compliance of the legislation with practice. In this context, the executive secretary noted that the recommendations were presented not only to Armenia, but also to other members of the organization.
The most important in the process are two points - the prevention of corruption and the application of legislation, said Esposito during the conference on corruption prevention that is funded by theEU and the Council of Europe.
“Countries are gradually bringing legislation into line with the requirements of the Council of Europe. Armenia is no exception. Work remains to be done, but Armenia has chosen the right direction,” he emphasized.
In turn, the head of the GRECO delegation in Armenia Artur Osikyan noted that Armenia has been a member of the organization for about 14 years. During this time, Armenia has passed four stages of evaluation. A number of reports were adopted, all of them posted on the organization's website. Arthur Osikyan also listed the range of the discussed issues and suggested recommendations.